Pinxterbloom Azalea (Rhododendron periclymenoides) in the Rhododendrons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pinxterbloom Azalea
Give a thumbs up Pinxterflower
Give a thumbs up Pink Azalea
Give a thumbs up Rhododendron

Botanical names:
Rhododendron periclymenoides Accepted
Rhododendron nudiflorum var. glandiferum Synonym
Rhododendron nudiflorum Synonym
Azalea nudiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3-8 feet, to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 12 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Flood Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Other: Tissue Culture
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

close-up of the common flower

The Top Azaleas and RhododendronsThe Top Azaleas and Rhododendrons
April 11, 2015

It's Rhododendrons Celebration Week! Let's open it up with a look at the top species and cultivars from among this collection of vibrant and beautiful plants.

(Full article11 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 23, 2018 8:31 PM

I've seen some wild specimens in the woods and above creeks in some few spots in southeast Pennsylvania. The native range of the Pinxterbloom Azalea (also with a scientific name of Rhododendron nudiflorum) is from southern New England and most of New York down in northern Florida & south Mississippi, with a few spots in Louisiana and southeast Texas. It is sold by some larger, diverse and native plant nurseries and is one of the more common deciduous azaleas planted in landscapes. Even in the East and South the deciduous azaleas which are high quality and expensive plants, they are only occasionally planted, especially around estates or professional landscapes. The east Asian evergreen azaleas with the smaller leaves, that never have yellow or orange flowers, that are bushier, and are cheap are planted a lot in the East and South by everyone.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 15, 2012 7:11 AM

Pinxterbloom occurs naturally along streams and in bogs in light woods. However, it is also well adapted to drier, rocky soils. Mid to late spring flowers are 1&½ to 2 inches wide, borne in trusses of 6 to 12, and appear just before the leaves emerge. The delicate petals curl back exposing long stamens and styles. Flowers range from soft pink to dark pink and are sweetly scented and very beautiful. Growing to about 6 feet tall, it is more densely branched than other deciduous azaleas and spreads by stolons or underground runners. Good for moist areas.

This plant is frequented by butterflies, especially Swallowtails, Gulf Fritillaries and migrating Monarchs.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by connielvillaluna Apr 21, 2015 1:00 AM 1
Question by greene Jan 25, 2018 8:50 PM 18
Spring Plant Swap Haves and Wants by MariposaMaid May 4, 2016 6:38 PM 26

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rhododendrons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rhododendrons (Rhododendron)

« The Rhododendrons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.