General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 3-6 feet
Plant Spread: 6-12 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Semi-evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Other: Tissue Culture
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Korean Azalea
  • False Rosebay
  • Rhododendron
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rhododendron yedoense f. poukhanense
  • Synonym: Rhododendron yedoense var. poukhanense

Photo Gallery
Location: southeast alabama
Date: 2015-04-02
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: April 29, 2015
wonderful scent
Location: southeast alabama
Date: 2015-04-02
Location: Belmonte Arboretum (Wageningen, The Netherlands)
Location: Belmonte Arboretum (Wageningen, The Netherlands)
Date: 2022-05-01
Location: Belmonte Arboretum (Wageningen, The Netherlands)
Location: Belmonte Arboretum (Wageningen, The Netherlands)
Location: Belmonte Arboretum (Wageningen, The Netherlands)
Date: 2022-05-01
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2019-04-07
Korean Azalea (Rhododendron yedoense f. poukhanense) 001
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-05-02
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date: 2016-05-01
Bright green emerging shoots, deep purple buds
Comments:
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 2, 2015 11:39 PM concerning plant:
    This azalea is very winter-hardy in Minneapolis, Minnesota. I've got a plant that has sat out in a pot for two winters, and though several other plants I had in pots died last winter, this one hasn't suffered significant die-back. I need to plant the poor thing in the ground, though. It's evergreen and has lovely little leaves, pointy at the leaf-stem end and rounded at the other end, and with veins and little reddish hairs.

    My plants have flowers of a very striking shade of deep almost magenta purple, a color I haven't seen mentioned online.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On May 1, 2015 Bloomed
SkirtGardener On August 27, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
20+ yrs. old by chickhill May 1, 2015 7:48 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rhododendrons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rhododendrons (Rhododendron)

« The Rhododendrons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Leftwood and is called "Gentiana septemfida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.