General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 5 to 7 feet, to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet or more
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Prairie Flame™
Cultivar name: 'Morton'
Common names
  • Dwarf Sumac
  • Shining Sumac
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rhus copallina var. latifolia
  • Synonym: Toxicodendron copallinum var. latifolium

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 5, 2018 2:32 PM concerning plant:
    This 'Prairie Flame' Winged Sumac is a new cultivar from the partnership of Morton Arboretum and Chicagoland Grows, a northern Illinois nursery association. It is a compact selection that is supposed to grow about 5 to 7 feet high, but I saw the older labeled group along a drive and saw the shrubs were more like 8 or 9 feet high. It is also a male plant that does not bear fruit, though it bears the handsome creamy flower spikes in July-August. 'Morton' or 'Prairie Flame' is a selection from the natural variety of Rhus copallina latifolia that differs from the regular variety in that it has 5 to 13 leaflets that are a little broader and rounded at the base while the regular variety has 9 to 21 leaflets that are narrower and narrow at the base. It was selected from a plant from seed taken from Iroquois County in east central Illinois close to the Indiana border. This cultivar is offered at some larger, diverse nurseries.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.