General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 20 feet and more from suckers
Leaves: Good fall color
Glaucous
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Xeriscapic
Uses: Dye production
Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Smooth Sumac
  • Rocky Mountain Sumac
  • Smooth Sumach
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rhus glabra
  • Synonym: Schmaltzia glabra
  • Synonym: Rhus glabra var. laciniata
  • Synonym: Rhus glabra var. cismontana

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 5, 2018 12:51 PM concerning plant:
    Smooth Sumac is very similar to the Staghorn Sumac, except it is a smaller plant, usually 10 to 15 feet high, that is normally a large shrub and it does not have hairy twigs or fruit clusters. It also spreads by ground suckers to form a colony. The compound leaves are 1 to 1.5 feet long with 11 to 31 leaflets that turn an excellent red or orange in autumn. It grows in nature in upland sites, liking hills and slopes in a native range from along the St Lawrence River and southeast Ontario, New England down to central Georgia to east Texas up the Great Plains into southern Manitoba and a few spots in the Rocky Mountains. It is fast growing of 2 to 3 feet/year. The big stems live about 30 years before they die and are replaced from the colony root system. The female plants bear the large, terminal spikes of red berries that are loved by many birds and by some small mammals and last from September through the winter. Some large, diverse nurseries sell some and a good number of the native plant nurseries. The average homeowner very rarely ever plants this species, but a very few might like the cut-leaf cultivar. Landscape designers and architects plant a few in some professional landscapes or at public sites as parks. I got two in my backyard that were planted by the birds from seed along the fence and I have let them grow up.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On October 7, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.