General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet, but suckers to become wider
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: hairy legume pod 2 to 3 inches long
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Rose Acacia
  • Moss Locust
  • Bristly Locust
  • Standing Sweet Pea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Robinia hispida
  • Synonym: Robinia longiloba

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jul 27, 2018 4:20 PM concerning plant:
    I've seen a very few planted in landscapes and in arboretums; it never has been or is going to be a popular landscape plant that many seek out. This large shrub is native to the Southeast from northern Florida, areas of Alabama & Georgia & South Carolina, & North Carolina & Virginia and eastern Tennessee & Kentucky. Some native plant and specialty nurseries offer some. It is fast growing. It is brittle wooded and is best sheltered from strong winds. The few plants at Jenkins Arboretum in southeast Pennsylvania have not been really thriving and getting large and thick because there is a lot of shade over much of the grounds, with a lot of lovely oak-hickory-beech-tuliptree forest, including close to them. It spreads by ground suckers to become a colony. Its twigs are velvety with thick bristly hairs. Its bluish-green compound leaves have 7 to 13 leaflets, no good fall colour.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.