General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 30 to 50 feet
Plant Spread: 20 to 35 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: 4 to5 inch long flat, purplish-brown pods
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Black Locust
  • Yellow False Acacia
  • Yellow Locust
  • Honey Locust
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Robinia pseudoacacia
  • Synonym: Robinia pseudoacacia var. rectissima

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 20, 2018 9:17 PM concerning plant:
    The Black Locust grows in its native range in open upland sites in two regions: the Appalachian Region from central Pennsylvania and southern Ohio down to northern Georgia & Alabama and the Ozark Region of southern Missouri, Arkansas, and east Oklahoma. However, mankind has spread it all around the South, the Midwest, the Mid-Atlantic, and the Northeast of the US. I think I saw some running around wild in southern Germany in 1981. It often is a weed tree, growing in abandoned lots, alleys, and waste places. It is fast growing of 2 to 3 feet/year and lives about 50 to 100 years. The fragrant white pea-like flowers are nice. The rest of the tree is not ornamental. It is weak-wooded and very messy by dropping lots of twigs, branches, and brown, woody, legume pods; and it can form a colony from prolific root suckering. I don't recommend it for landscaping and I don't know of any nurseries that sell any. It is considered as a non-native invasive plant in many states where it is not in its original native range. I don't mind some wild trees around, but not too many. It is good for reclaiming and stabilizing land where there were coal mines and it does fix nitrogen into the soil.
  • Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Dec 23, 2021 6:08 PM concerning plant:
    Locust trees, including the black locust, make an excellent fence post and in the past were recommended for planting as an income source. The wood is fast growing, nitrogen fixing, and very naturally rot resistant. Reported to give 20-25 years as outdoor posts for burning. The wood has a high BTU and the spring blossoms smell great and are loved by bees.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.