General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 3 -4 feet
Plant Spread: 2 - 4 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Other: Gray-green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2007 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Rosemary
  • Salvia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salvia rosmarinus
  • Synonym: Rosmarinus officinalis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 25, 2014 6:33 PM concerning plant:
    Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis 'Arp') is a long-time favorite in the herb garden. In addition to its well-known culinary properties, Rosemary has been used in traditional medicine as an anti-inflammatory and an antiseptic. Rosemary also appears in Greek mythology and in medieval folklore. Native to the Mediterranean and to Asia, Rosemary blooms are attractive to bees. In addition, Rosemary reportedly helps to repel the cabbage white butterfly, bean beetle, carrot fly, Mexican bean beetle, slugs, snails, and some mosquitoes, making it a very useful companion plant for the garden.
  • Posted by Bubbles (Austin, Tx - Zone 8b) on Mar 7, 2013 8:33 AM concerning plant:
    Arp grows 4' tall and 3' wide. Useful as a culinary herb.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On May 17, 2019 Potted up
15
MrsBinWY On January 5, 2019 Seeds germinated
1
MrsBinWY On December 29, 2018 Seeds sown
45 seeds from lparkslp (Livingston, packed for 2018) in milk jug @ warm room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.