General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 3 - 6 feet
Plant Spread: 2 - 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Light purple
Flower Time: Spring
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Common names
  • Rosemary
  • Salvia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salvia rosmarinus
  • Synonym: Rosmarinus officinalis

'Sawyer's Select' was a featured
Plant of the Day for May 24, 2018.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.