General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 1.5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Other: Leaves start out with a golden color and age to a light green color.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Blue-white
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Common names
  • Rosemary
  • Salvia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salvia rosmarinus
  • Synonym: Rosmarinus officinalis

'Well-Sweep Golden' was a featured
Plant of the Day for July 17, 2018.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page