General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 9 inches (15-23cm)
Plant Spread: 9 to 12 inches (20-30cm)
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Other info: Prolific self-seeder
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Awards and Recognitions: Texas Superstar®

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Mexican Petunia
  • Ruellia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ruellia simplex
  • Synonym: Ruellia brittoniana
  • Synonym: Ruellia tweediana

Photo Gallery
Location: Houston area
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: Garland (Dallas), TX
Date: 2015-04-10
Third year returning, even with two unusually cold winters.
Location: Houston area
Location: Houston area
Location: Houston area
Date: 2012-09-02
Location: MOBOT, St Louis
Date: fall 2007

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by adknative and is called "Baby Blue Eyes"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.