General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3-4 feet
Plant Spread: 4 feet
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: This is a cultivar of Ruellia brittoniana. Prolific seeds wil not necessarily come true.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets

Image
Common names
  • Mexican Petunia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ruellia simplex
  • Synonym: Ruellia brittoniana

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by GoatDriver
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2021-08-22
Water rooted in 1 week (did not change water)

Date: 2021-10-05
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2019-09-23
4+ y.o. specimens get sun half the day.
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2019-09-23
Light bloomers as plants only get sun half the day.  With brick p

Date: 2021-10-05

Courtesy Avant Gardens
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Date: 2018-10-21
Location: AZ
Date: Spring
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-09-01
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-09-01
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Spring 2010
This plants are very hardy and drought tolerant.
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2019-08-22
Planted where it can't spread off rhizomes.
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 7/15/2011
Flowers open early in the morning and drop by evening
Location: AZ
Date: Spring
This is 2 shrubs side by side, it makes a great small shrub.
Location: Naylor, GA
Date: 2011-10-05
mexican petunia
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Spring 2010
It also comes in pink.

 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 3, 2012 4:45 AM concerning plant:
    This plant does well in my zone 7a garden with some protection. It dies to the ground in the winter but reemerges just fine in the Spring. It grows in the partial shade of a taller rose bush and thrives. It has not yet proven to be invasive here.
  • Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jul 19, 2018 12:12 PM concerning plant:
    I've grown these perennials for many years. As always, it's mid July and here come the flowers. Because they die back to the ground each winter even here in zone 9, they return and grow from April till July to be a two to 3 foot plant before starting to flower. I have the tall purple and the pink, which are so pretty in a mixed bed. I had them take over one year and it took 3 years to manage them again through pulling, cutting immature seeds, and even "Round-Uping" them. It's a shame they overpopulate because otherwise they are disease and bug proof beauties that attract bees, butterflies and hummingbirds.
  • Posted by quietyard (Tucson, Arizona) on Oct 20, 2016 3:53 PM concerning plant:
    This plant can become very invasive. It has for me, popping up in numerous potted plants. It has a very tough root that is hard to pull out once it gets going. However, it is a pretty plant. Just be sure you want a lot of them because they will spread all over.
Plant Events from our members
MunchkinsMom On May 30, 2016 Bloomed
Has several blooms, but oddly, it's spreading, rather than growing tall.
MunchkinsMom On April 3, 2016 Transplanted
Bog area, behind rock
MunchkinsMom On March 15, 2016 Plant emerged
MunchkinsMom On November 23, 2015 Entered Dormancy
MunchkinsMom On October 24, 2015 Obtained plant
Sue Golden, Golden Pond, 1 gallon about 5' tall
Mielikki On July 28, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Clematis integafolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.