General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 12-18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Water Bluebell
  • Creeping Ruellia
  • Trailing Ruellia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ruellia longepetiolata
  • Synonym: Ruellia squarrosa

Photo Gallery
Location: container
Date: 2017-05-28
this photo shows a bud & a bloom...
  • Uploaded by pod
Location: container
Date: 2017-05-28
showing the leaves...  new growth is a brighter green
  • Uploaded by pod
Location: Butterfly garden
Date: 2012-09-11
No flowers at time that picture was taken.
Comments:
Plant Events from our members
Mielikki On July 28, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cuphea and Petunias"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.