Dwarf Palmetto (Sabal minor)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Palmetto
Give a thumbs up Bush palmetto
Give a thumbs up Bluestem Palmetto
Give a thumbs up Blue Palmetto
Give a thumbs up Louisiana Palmetto

Botanical names:
Sabal minor Accepted
Sabal adansonii Synonym
Sabal deeringiana Synonym
Sabal glabra Synonym
Corypha minor Synonym
Sabal louisiana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 5-10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: medicinal benefits
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Beaumont, Jefferson County, TexasDate: July 18, 2011Dwarf Palmetto
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beaumont, Jefferson County, TexasDate: June 22, 2011Dwarf Palmetto flowers.
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beaumont, Jefferson County, TexasDate: June 22, 2011Dwarf Palmetto immature fruit.
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beaumont, Jefferson County, TexasDate: June 22, 2011Dwarf Palmetto blooms.
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beaumont, Jefferson County, TexasDate: September 6 2011Maturing fruit. Fruit will be blue/black when mature.
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Dwarf palmetto (Sabal minor) on Congaree National Park Elevated Boardwalk trailDate: 2012-01-07Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Horntoad (Nederland, Texas - Zone 9a) on Sep 29, 2011 8:57 AM

Sabal minor is native to: (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, OK, SC, TX)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What kind of palm is this please? by Aphria Nov 2, 2018 1:21 PM 3
Please help me identify this palm tree by zamaan Jul 8, 2018 7:56 PM 3
Some help for a wet behind the ears person on "well draining soil" by Mr_brightside Apr 25, 2018 3:42 PM 24
What else do we grow in 2018 by hawkarica Jan 1, 2019 8:49 AM 1,225
Tropicals for zone 7a or b by Kabby Nov 14, 2016 9:39 AM 30
Mesa Az Palm tree by mikespak9 Oct 29, 2015 2:40 PM 7
Lady Palm (Rhapis excelsa); with flower by anole Jun 11, 2015 2:49 PM 7
Is this Poison ivy? by katbird Apr 5, 2014 8:35 AM 7
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
Growing tropicals in the north by eclayne Sep 29, 2015 7:33 PM 898

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.