General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 9 - 12 Feet
Plant Spread: 4 - 6 Feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Ravenna Grass
  • Hardy Pampas Grass
  • Plume Grass
  • Mvenra Grass
  • Italian Sugarcane
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Saccharum ravennae
  • Synonym: Erianthus ravennae

Photo Gallery
Location: In my garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens, South Amana, IA
Date: Late summer

Date: 2022-08-11
Location: My 6b garden
Date: 2015-08-24
Youngster
Location: In my garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens, South Amana, IA
Date: 2011-08-31
Location: In my garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens, South Amana, IA
Date: 2011-09-14
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2010-05-06
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2010-05-06
Location: Plymouth Nursery, Plymouth, MI
Date: 2010-05-06

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pembroke, GA
Date: 2014-01-23
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
dnrevel On March 13, 2021 Obtained plant
Winter Sowed, Swallowtail Gardens Seed, hardy to 6a
RootedInDirt On August 12, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Getting ready to bloom
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.