General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 50 to 80 feet (15-24m)
Plant Spread: 40 to 70 feet (12-21m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • White Willow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salix alba
  • Synonym: Salix alba var. calva
  • Synonym: Salix alba var. alba
  • Synonym: Salix alba subsp. caerulea
  • Synonym: Salix alba var. caerulea

Photo Gallery
Location: Nature reserve, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2008-09-06
Location: Nature reserve, Ghent, Belgium
Date: 2015-12-28
Location: Nature reserve, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-12-21
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2016-03-22
Pollarded willows in the winter garden.
Location: Nature reserve, Ghent, Belgium
Date: 2015-12-28
Location: Nature reserve, Ghent, Belgium
Date: 2015-12-28

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: Nature reserve, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2007-01-19
Location: Home
Date: 2016-08-07
Location: Home
Date: 2016-08-07
Front of leaves are deep green and the back of the leaf is silver
Location: Nature parc, Merelbeke, Belgium
Date: 2008-09-28

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo by Leo Michels, underside of leaves.
Location: RHS Harlow Carr winter walk
Date: 2017-03-09
Pollarding produces stunning winter colour
Location: East Sussex, UK.
Date: 2013-08-11
This is Bat willow used for cricket bats and is Salix alba var. c
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I don't see Salix Alba in the photo by SpringGreenThumb Aug 7, 2016 12:13 PM 2
Not Salix Alba by SpringGreenThumb Aug 7, 2016 2:52 PM 8
Not Salix Alba by SpringGreenThumb Aug 7, 2016 2:16 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Spanish Flag"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.