General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 30 ft average but up to 40 ft in warmer zones
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Corkscrew Willow
  • Curly Willow
  • Dragon's Claw Willow
  • Pekin Willow
  • Hankow Willow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salix babylonica var. matsudana
  • Synonym: Salix matsudana

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Sep 4, 2021 12:39 PM concerning plant:
    I remember this tree being used occasionally in the 1970's & 80's the most. I remember one person propagating some by putting cut stems into old coke bottles full of water to root. I remember several places that had some trees about 30 feet high in the mid-1980's in the west suburbs of Chicago. Many of them at that older age of being about 25 or 30 years old and that size were dying off from canker disease. I don't recommend this fast growing tree that is contorted as being a good ornamental because of its weak wood, dirtiness of fallen twigs, and dying off in that humid region of canker disease after about 20 to 30 years. I finally saw one again in June of 2021 while visiting relatives in Des Plaines, IL. I have seen a very few in the Philadelphia, PA region. I think that cheap mail order nurseries are still offering them in the Midwest and East US. This tree is from China.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Spring scenes by WebTucker Aug 16, 2022 1:24 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "New Hampshire October"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.