General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 8 - 10 inches
Plant Spread: 10 - 12 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Other: Gray-green; Leaves are aromatic when crushed
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Deep violet-blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: Remove spent flower spikes to encourage more.
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP13,322

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Marcus®
Cultivar name: 'Haeumanarc'
Common names
  • Sage
  • Violet Sage
  • Ornamental Meadow Sage
  • Balkan Clary
  • Perennial Woodland Sage
  • Meadow Sage
  • Salvia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salvia nemorosa
  • Synonym: Salvia sylvestris var. nemorosa

'Haeumanarc' was a featured
Plant of the Day for November 30, 2015.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On May 30, 2015 Obtained plant
christine2 On June 2, 2021 Obtained plant
OV 3
GardensJohn On May 2, 2021 Obtained plant
Bought two of these plants at the local hardware store.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Breathtaking! by Fleur569 Sep 13, 2015 6:55 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.