General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 5 to 8 feet
Plant Spread: 5 to 8 feet - spreads by root suckers to form colonies
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Deeply cut laciniate leaflets
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • American Elderberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sambucus canadensis
  • Synonym: Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis

Photo Gallery
Location: in THE MYRIAD BOTANICAL GARDENS in downtown Oklahoma City
Date: 2008-05-17
CUTLEAF ELDERBERRY BLOOM DETAIL
Location: In the Myriad Gardens in Oklahoma City
Date: June, 2004
American Elderberry (Sambucus canadensis 'Laciniata') 001
Location: In the Myriad Gardens in Oklahoma City
Date: June, 2004
American Elderberry (Sambucus canadensis 'Laciniata') 002
Location: In the Myriad Gardens in Oklahoma City
Date: June, 2004
American Elderberry (Sambucus canadensis 'Laciniata') 003
Location: in THE MYRIAD BOTANICAL GARDENS in downtown Oklahoma City
Date: 2006-05-06
CUTLEAF ELDERBERRY IN BLOOM
Location: in THE MYRIAD BOTANICAL GARDENS in downtown Oklahoma City
Date: 2008-05-17
CUTLEAF ELDERBERRY IN BLOOM
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-05-27
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2021

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by Bluespiral Jan 28, 2024 3:35 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Twirling folds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.