General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Plant Height: 6 - 12 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 6 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Non Toxic - fruit very edible
Pollinators: Flies
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Elderberry
  • Black Elder
  • Common Elderberry
  • European Elderberry
  • European Elder
  • Bourtree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sambucus nigra
  • Synonym: Sambucus nigra subsp. nigra
  • Synonym: Sambucus nigra f. laciniata

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SCButtercup (Simpsonville SC - Zone 7b) on Aug 28, 2014 4:07 AM concerning plant:
    An older woman who loved herbs and plants once told me that folklore says this plant "guards" a home, so it was traditionally planted near the door. When I have seen this plant growing around old homes, it has been by the front porch, so maybe there is something to it.
    The dark berries that form after the umbels bloom make a lovely jam.
  • Posted by okus (Lincolnshire, UK) on Sep 22, 2011 8:08 AM concerning plant:
    British native plant found growing wild in hedgerows everywhere. Tough, can be a weed, but produces edible berries which not only feed the birds but make excellent wine. The flowers too make a very acceptable Elderflower Cordial.
Plant Events from our members
dorothythomas98 On October 5, 2014 Transplanted
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.