Crimson Pitcherplant (Sarracenia leucophylla) in the Pitcher Plants Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crimson Pitcherplant
Give a thumbs up White Top Pitcher Plant
Give a thumbs up White Trumpet Pitcher Plant
Give a thumbs up White Pitcher Plant
Give a thumbs up Crimson Pitcher-Plant
Give a thumbs up Pitcher Plant

Botanical names:
Sarracenia leucophylla Accepted
Sarracenia drummondii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Miscellaneous: Carnivorous
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
New additions by Nhra_20 Feb 25, 2018 8:21 AM 5
carnivorous plants for Texas by canadanna Sep 26, 2019 12:03 PM 31

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pitcher Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pitcher Plants (Sarracenia)

« The Pitcher Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.