General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Stratify seeds in wet medium for 4-5 weeks
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Division can be done in early to mid spring, after pitchers are cut back but just before new growth starts coming up.
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Carnivorous
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • White Pitcher Plant
  • Crimson Pitcherplant
  • White Trumpet Pitcher Plant
  • Pitcher Plant
  • White Top Pitcher Plant
  • Crimson Pitcher-Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sarracenia leucophylla
  • Synonym: Sarracenia drummondii

Photo Gallery

Photo credit: Rhododendrites
Uploaded by _Bleu_
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-11-15
In the "Savage Garden" exhibit at MOSI
Location: Kew Gardens, London, UK.
Date: 2022-08-31
Location: in my greenhouse in Del Norte county, Ca. amongst the Redwoods
Date: 2021-05-12
Location: Kew Gardens, London, UK.
Date: 2022-08-31

Date: 2011-09-16
Location: Used with permission from John's Carnivorous Plants. Plants for sale: https://johnscarnivorousplants.com/
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Used with permission from John's Carnivorous Plants. Plants for sale: https://johnscarnivorousplants.com/
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2018-03-17

Date: c. 1889
illustration from the 1889 Siebrecht and Wadley catalog
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, Tx
Date: 2014-05-19
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2016-04-10
In the "Savage Garden" exhibit at MOSI.
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2018-03-17
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2018-03-17
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2018-03-17
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2018-03-17
Location: Jena Botanical Garden, Germany.
credit: User:Carstor

Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissio
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissio
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-11-15
In the "Savage Garden" exhibit at MOSI
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-12-12
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
S. oreophila or similar hybrid by sedumzz Mar 4, 2023 11:39 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pitcher Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pitcher Plants (Sarracenia)

« The Pitcher Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by fiwit and is called "Gazing at More Stars"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.