General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Extremely acid (3.5 – 4.4)
Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Digestive enzymes produced inside the tubular leaves.
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Resistances: Flood Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Stratify seeds in wet medium for 4-5 weeks
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Division can be done in early to mid spring, after pitchers are cut back but just before new growth starts coming up.
Pollinators: Self
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Carnivorous
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Common Pitcher Plant
  • Pitcher
  • Pitcher Plant
  • Purple Pitcher Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sarracenia purpurea subsp. purpurea
  • Synonym: Sarracenia purpurea subsp. venosa
  • Synonym: Sarracenia purpurea var. venosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Fairfax, VA
Photo by elgecko
Photo by ljones26
Location: North Carolina (Triad), US
Date: 2017
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Photo by ljones26
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: Montreal, Canada
Date: 2013-08-14
Location: Montreal, Canada
Date: 2013-08-09
Location: North Carolina (Triad), US
Date: 2017
Purpurea and frog
Location: Washington 
Date: Early Summer
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2013-02-25

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pitcher Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pitcher Plants (Sarracenia)

« The Pitcher Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.