General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches (46-61cm)
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches (30-46cm)
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: Dead head to encourage prolonged bloom.
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies

Common names
  • Pincushion Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lomelosia caucasica
  • Synonym: Scabiosa caucasica
Also sold as:
  • Scabiosa caucasica 'Compliment'

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.