General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 8-10 inches
Plant Spread: 8-10 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Pincushion Flower
  • Dwarf Pincushion Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lomelosia japonica
  • Synonym: Scabiosa japonica

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Jan 10, 2012 6:19 PM concerning plant:
    Water weekly during dry spells. Large, long-blooming flowers for such a compact plant. Attracts butterflies to the garden. Useful as a cut flower in summer bouquets. Seed heads are also attractive for dried everlasting arrangements. Prefers afternoon shade in hot summer regions. Avoid wet winter soils. Remove faded blooms to extend bloom.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.