General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Leaves: Other: Winter dormant
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: Surface sow.
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Harvest berry when red (ripe) and drops at a touch. Remove seed(s) and clean. Relatively short seed viability period. Keep medium moist, not dry or soaking wet, while bulblet is produced. Leaves appear in a few months.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • African Blood Lily
  • Fireball
  • Blood Lily
  • Blood Flower
  • Powderpuff Lily
  • Football Lily
  • Pincushion Flower
  • Low Lily
  • Monsoon Lily
  • Poison Root
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Scadoxus multiflorus
  • Synonym: Amaryllis multiflora
  • Synonym: Haemanthus multiflorus

Photo Gallery
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire
Date: 2019-10-27
Location: Florida
Date: 2020-06-13
1st time blooming
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Date: January 11th 2014
Location: Modiin Israel
Date: 2019-08-27
Location: Mysore, India
Date: 2014-05-12
Every April end/May, after the first summer rains, these grand li
Photo by Ursula
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-08-03
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: June 2017
Location: Tampa, Florida
Date: May 2015
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-08-04
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2019-10-29
Location: Modiin Israel
Date: 2019-08-27
Location: Tampa, Florida
Date: May 28, 2015
Crowd planting makes the best presentation for this plant. I star
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Date: January 11th 2014
Location: Parchur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Date: 2021-06-13
Location: Illinois
Date: 2011-07-17
Photo by prabhisetty

Date: 2011-08-01

Date: 2011-07-30

Date: 2012-12-05
Location: RHS Wisley, Surrey, UK.
Date: 2022-08-04
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-08-03
Location: Parchur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Date: 2021-07-05
Location: Tampa, Florida
Date: 3rd week of May 2013
This is my grandma's favorite plant.
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2013-07-07
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2013-06-17
Luscious leaves
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2013-05
African Blood Lily sprouting
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-07-30
Location: Ethiopia, Bale Mountains National Park, Harenna forest.
Photo by prabhisetty
Photo by prabhisetty

Date: 2011-07-30
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2015-05-25
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-05-22
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-05-22
bloom stalk normally upright...had rain so was leaning
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-05-22
LOVE this bloom...looks like a spider lily on steroids
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-16

Date: Spring
Huge blooms. Photo taken looking down at 12" pot.
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-08-12
note the fine mottling
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-19
Location: central Illinois
Date: 7-31-11
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-28
a different view

Date: 2019-02-21
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-27
Location: Parchur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Date: 2021-07-05
Location: central Illinois
Date: November 2006
Location: Ethiopia, Bale Mountains National Park, Harenna Forest.
Location: Ethiopia, Bale Mountains National Park, Harenna Forest.
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date: summer 2015
This plant blooms every year in a container.
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-08-05
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-08-05
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-10-02

Date: August
credit: Tuxyso
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-08-04
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-07-20
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-07-31
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Jan 29, 2012 4:00 AM concerning plant:
    Found in tropical Arabia and Africa to Nambia and East Cape. A Z 10 inhabitant. Good summer pot plant in the Midwest, overwintered dry in basement. Flower better when somewhat crowded; resist disturbance (repot only when neccesary). When placing into a container, leave bulb's neck above soil line.
    Very exotic. Giant flower heads.
Plant Events from our members
jmorth On November 11, 2014 Winterized
Moved from garage to basement to overwinter dry in it's pot.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
African Blood Lily by sarahbugw Jan 11, 2014 3:47 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Blood Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Blood Lilies (Scadoxus)

« The Blood Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Kalanchoe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.