General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 25 - 50 feet but when grown as a houseplant it stays much more compact at about 4 - 8 feet.
Plant Spread: 4 - 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Small black berries.
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • False Aralia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Plerandra elegantissima
  • Synonym: Schefflera elegantissima
  • Synonym: Dizygotheca elegantissima

Photo Gallery
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-02-20
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-04-17
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2024-03-13

Date: 2023-10-12
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Date: 2023-07-17
Location: Cordoba, Argentina

Date: 2023-10-12
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-09-14
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-08-11
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-05-10
Location: Barcelona, Spain | April, 2023 
Date: 2023-04-03
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2011-10-05
Schefflera elegantissima (False Aralia)
Photo by sedumzz

Date: 2012-12-29
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-06-11
Juvenile plant, variegated variety with white lef margins.
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden - Springfield, Il.
Date: 2016-03-26
Location: Burnet, TX
Date: 2014-11-09
Location: Sunriver Nursery, Orem, Utah
Date: 2011-12-03
Location: Cactus and Tropicals Nursery, Sandy,  Utah
Date: 2011-11-22

Date: 2012-12-29

Date: 2012-12-29

Date: 2012-12-29

Date: 2012-12-29

Date: 2011-10-05

Date: 2011-10-05
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden - Springfield, Il.
Date: 2016-03-26
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: October 21, 2011
New leaf growth
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on Mar 31, 2020 5:57 AM concerning plant:
    This is a gorgeous plant with a reputation of being difficult. as a houseplant. I have bought small starter ones twice and not kept them alive long.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 5, 2011 8:22 PM concerning plant:
    Schefflera elegantissima is native to the Southwestern Pacific area of New Caledonia. It is a small tree with thin toothed, dark green to bronze leaves. It requires warmth, humidity and bright light to thrive. Many years ago I had a large Schefflera elegantissima planted in the ground. We had mild winters for many years and the tree did real well but it was eventually lost to an extended winter cold. My current plant is about two years old and is kept in a container so it can be moved to a protected porch in winter. It was situated in a shady corner of the deck for a couple of months this summer and began dropping foliage so I recently moved it to brighter light with a little morning sun and it's improving.

Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On January 31, 2023 Maintenance performed
MySecretIslandGarden On August 12, 2022 Maintenance performed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Queen Ann's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.