General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 20 to 30 feet or more
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Hydrangea Vine
  • Japanese Climbing Hydrangea
  • Hydrangea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hydrangea hydrangeoides
  • Synonym: Schizophragma hydrangeoides

Photo Gallery
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2011-06-06
flower clusters
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2011-06-06
mature vine on large tree

Date: 2005-06-22
Location: Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid.
Date: June 2007
used by permission under CC license.  Photo taken by: A. Barra

Date: June 2007
used by permission under CC license.  Photo taken by: A. Barra
Uploaded by treehugger
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-05-06
foliage
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2019-05-06
looking up tree trunk with vine
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on May 10, 2019 12:31 PM concerning plant:
    I've only seen one specimen of this species from Japan. (There is also a Chinese Hydrangea-vine that is very similar with larger leaves and flower clusters from China, of course.) This specimen has climbed way up a full-grown Northern Red Oak tree in southeast Pennsylvania in the front yard of my biggest customer who is a plant enthusiast, having a number of such uncommon plants. This woody vine (liana) climbs by root-like holdfasts. I have seen the Climbing Hydrangea (H. anomala petiolaris) sold at some larger, diverse. conventional nurseries, but not this one. It is offered by some specialty nurseries.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by fiwit and is called "Gazing at More Stars"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.