General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 20 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 9 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Hydrangea Vine
  • Japanese Climbing Hydrangea
  • Hydrangea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hydrangea hydrangeoides
  • Synonym: Schizophragma hydrangeoides

Photo Gallery
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-06-13
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-06-13
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-06-13

Photo Courtesy of Hydrangeas Plus Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: my garden zone 7b NC
Date: 2012-04-06

Date: 2008-08-12
Photo Courtesy of Hydrangeas Plus Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Asian Pear"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.