General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Leaves: Other: Leafless
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
White
Yellow
Bi-Color
Other: Yellow anthers
Flower Time: Fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Mature single segment cuttings.
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Christmas Cactus
  • Thanksgiving Cactus
  • Holiday Cactus
  • Crab Cactus
  • Flor-de-Maio
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Schlumbergera truncata
  • Synonym: Zygocactus truncatus
  • Synonym: Schlumbergera bridgesii

Photo Gallery
Location: KALAMA WA 
Date: 2020-11-19
An approximate 30-year plant.
Location: JBsPlants at Roblyn Farm, New Jersey
Date: 2014-04-16
Old Fuchsia blooms from Nov. until April
Location: JBsPlants at Roblyn Farm, New Jersey
Date: 2013-11-13
Photo by JB
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Chillybean (Iowa - Zone 5a) on Aug 13, 2015 1:35 PM concerning plant:
    I have a sign just outside my kitchen door that says, "Warning: House plants die within these doors. Save a plant and keep them from these premises." I could give you a long list of the plants that have died under my care.

    But this Christmas Cactus is an oddity. Not only has it grown, it has thrived. The winter I purchased it, the not-yet-opened flowers fell right off after bringing it home. That was disappointing! Later I found out that the cold draft will do this. It would have gotten cold from the store to the car and the car to the house.

    It not only blooms at the normal time in December, but I've also had blossoms in the spring or in the fall along with the standard bloom time. I have heard that people can force flowerings. I have done nothing but be amazed. I am not sure how I do it. About all I can think is that I have moved the plant around, so maybe the lighting change has something to do with this.

    I barely remember to water it, and maybe once or twice a year I give it cooled leftover coffee. That is only about as often as I will ever have leftover coffee.

    Last year, I did overwater. I think it was because I actually had some remembers working. I noticed when I was about to water it last summer that the soil was saturated. I took it to the plant doctor at the local nursery. He gave me some great advice. One, in the summer, they do not need to be watered every week. And two, he said take the plant out, soil and all; set it up in front of a fan on low to allow the water to evaporate. I've not had a problem since and it still continues growing.
Plant Events from our members
Chillybean On October 26, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Gave one of my two to a friend. I noticed a bud beginning to form, so I hope she gets plenty of the flowers to enjoy.
MyPlantsAreTheBest From December 11, 2016 to December 12, 2016 Obtained plant
it doesn't say on this website how you are supposed to water this one but it is like water it alot this is the place i found the info http://www.plantsrescue.com/sc... if it helps any
lemonFresh On May 1, 2008 Obtained plant
antsinmypants On February 4, 2021 Bloomed
piksihk On October 10, 2019 Obtained plant
RoseA32
hlutzow On January 10, 2021 Bloomed
hlutzow On August 20, 2019 Obtained plant
cuttings
Macrocentra On January 3, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Three buds became visible.
Macrocentra On January 3, 2021 Cuttings stuck
Stuck 10 cuttings (all with roots forming).
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful! by vic Aug 16, 2015 10:01 AM 6
Christmas Cactus Photograph by lovemyhouse Jan 17, 2016 10:04 AM 4
This beautiful plant looks like Schlumbergera truncata. by purpleinopp Apr 24, 2017 12:50 PM 10
id by BlueOddish Jan 7, 2019 7:45 PM 1
This is S. truncata by purpleinopp Dec 6, 2021 2:41 PM 2
S. truncata by purpleinopp Apr 13, 2021 7:04 PM 3
S. truncata by purpleinopp Dec 6, 2021 3:16 PM 5
This is S. truncata by purpleinopp Aug 15, 2021 11:01 AM 0
This is S. truncata by purpleinopp Aug 15, 2021 11:02 AM 0
This is S. truncata by purpleinopp Sep 10, 2021 9:33 AM 1
This is S. truncata by purpleinopp Dec 6, 2021 2:41 PM 2
This is S. truncata by purpleinopp Feb 15, 2022 7:17 AM 3
This is S. truncata by purpleinopp Feb 15, 2022 7:15 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Schlumbergeras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Schlumbergeras (Schlumbergera)

« The Schlumbergeras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page