Russian Stonecrop (Phedimus floriferus 'Weihenstephaner Gold')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Russian Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Orange Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Kamschatka Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Phedimus floriferus Accepted
Sedum kamtschaticum var. floriferum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 3 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: 1 foot
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On September 4, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne - added to rock garden
MissMew On August 4, 2016 Obtained plant
Suzanne
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jan 28, 2020 2:36 PM 6,386
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2015 by valleylynn Dec 31, 2015 11:27 AM 372
Desperately in need of Sedum ID by highfran Feb 3, 2014 9:10 PM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.