Two-Row Stonecrop (Phedimus spurius 'Red Carpet')

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Two-Row Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Caucasian Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Phedimus spurius Accepted
Sedum spurium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Hardy Cactus OpuntiaHardy Cactus Opuntia
October 10, 2014

If you live with snow a few months a year and yearn to have a desert garden but think it is not possible, think again: It is possible. There are many cacti that are cold hardy down to -30 degrees, but I will discuss mainly Opuntia cactus planting, designs, and companion plants that will give the appearance of a desert garden. There are numerous hardy Opuntia cacti that are hardy to -30 degrees and will survive under a foot of snow. When spring arrives for us northern gardeners, the opuntias usually are lying flat and may look dead, but they will plump up and reward you with 4" - 6" peony-form flowers in colors of yellow, pink, peach, and red in June-July.

(Full article44 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by clintbrown (Medina, TN - Zone 7b) on Mar 9, 2013 1:51 PM

Nice red-tinted foliage. Excellent with Sempervivums.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Green wall by Silversurfer Mar 29, 2018 3:52 PM 10
Phedimus spurius 'Red Carpet' by glengarry23 Mar 13, 2015 7:30 PM 5
Flowering perennial groundcover by Guybo May 15, 2014 5:08 AM 25

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.