General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 30 feet (3.5-9m)
Plant Spread: 10 to 15 feet (3-4.5m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects: Wasps. Caution: Fire ants can often be found on the blooms
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of this plant are poisonous if swallowed.
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: 3/4 to 1 inch deep
Can handle transplanting
Other info: soaking seeds in water overnight will speed up the germination process
Propagation: Other methods: Other: Suckers
Pollinators: Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Candletree
  • Candelabra Bush
  • Golden Candlestick
  • Seven Golden Candlesticks
  • Empress Candle Plant
  • Christmas Candle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Senna alata
  • Synonym: Cassia alata

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Sep 8, 2014 11:18 AM concerning plant:
    Native to Southeast Asia, Africa, the Pacific islands, Central and South America, and the Caribbean.
    Senna alata reseeds prolifically, and seedlings will sprout up all around the mother plant. Water can also carry the seeds away and plant them elsewhere.
    This is an evergreen in its natural range, but it will grow as far north as zone 7. Generally, in zones 7 - 9, it is deciduous and dies back upon first frost. In these cases, it is a small tree of 6 - 10 feet or a shrub. It begins to bloom in its second year. After bloom time, it can take on a quite shabby appearance.
    Pinching it when young will promote much more branching and more blooms.
    If you live in Florida, it is not recommended to plant this as it has the potential to become invasive, so unless you are diligent about weeding the seedlings that sprout, you might want to consider leaving this out of your garden.

    This plant contains chrysophanic acid, which is used in medicines that treat skin conditions, including ringworm; hence the common name of Ringworm Tree.
  • Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Oct 20, 2018 9:11 PM concerning plant:
    This spring I started this plant from seeds after a few years of not growing it. I always put it by my mailbox so everyone could enjoy its beauty. It also has room there to get 6'x5' by fall. It's late Oct. and it's 5' with three perfect golden candles that glow out in the full sun where it grows well. I rarely water it, so it depends on rain every few days. It has never been bothered by bugs or diseases, so I consider it a perfect showstopper plant I highly recommend it for zone 9.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Incredible! by wcgypsy Dec 24, 2012 2:19 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page