General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 16-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 70F
Days to germinate: 15-25
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow.
Sow in situ
Other info: Direct sow in Spring or Fall.

Image
Common names
  • Garden Catchfly
  • Sweet-William Catchfly
  • None-So-Pretty
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Silene rubella subsp. rubella
  • Synonym: Silene armeria

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Mar 3, 2013 8:27 PM concerning plant:
    Pretty flowers, will re-bloom with deadheading. Will gladly self seed if season's last flowers are left on the plant.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 23, 2012 Obtained plant
DG David (greenthumb99) and Pat (ecnalg) - qty 1
aspenhill On May 19, 2012 Obtained plant
DG David (greenthumb99) and Pat (ecnalg) - qty 2
aspenhill On May 19, 2012 Obtained plant
DG Sally (donnerville) - qty 2
MrsBinWY On June 10, 2017 Potted up
16
MrsBinWY On April 5, 2017 Seeds germinated
MrsBinWY On April 5, 2017 Seeds germinated
milk jug, room temp, 16 groups of seeds from ishareflowers
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page