General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Pollinators: Wasps
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Stiff Goldenrod
  • Goldenrod
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Solidago rigida
  • Synonym: Oligoneuron rigidum

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 23, 2018 11:43 AM concerning plant:
    I'm taking some information from New Moon Native Plant Nursery in Bridgeton, New Jersey. This species has a native range from Massachusetts to South Carolina to Texas to Kansas & Nebraska to Minnesota and southwest Ontario. It is most common in the Midwest, often liking calcareous soils the most. It is an unbranched, upright perennial with the stems covered in fine white plant hairs. The leaves clasp the stems and don't have petioles (leaf stems). It has flat-topped corymb-like inflorescences with numerous flower heads. The Ohio Goldenrod is the most similar species. it is sold by some native plant nurseries for prairie or meadow restorations or for naturalistic landscapes. However, it would fit in a standard garden.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On May 16, 2020 Transplanted
6 along north fence, across from sunroom
MrsBinWY On July 21, 2019 Potted up
On 7-21-2019, potted up 6 seedlings.
MrsBinWY On May 19, 2019 Seeds germinated
1
MrsBinWY On March 12, 2019 Seeds sown
WS (C60) 16 seeds from Prairie Moon in milk jug @ room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Goldenrods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Goldenrods (Solidago)

« The Goldenrods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page