General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Common names
  • Japanese Pagoda Tree
  • Weeping Japanese Pagoda Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Styphnolobium japonicum
  • Synonym: Sophora japonica

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.