Japanese Pagoda Tree (Styphnolobium japonicum 'Regent')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Pagoda Tree
Give a thumbs up Chinese Scholar Tree

Botanical names:
Styphnolobium japonicum Accepted
Sophora japonica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Plane tree Baubles"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.