Mountain Ash (Sorbus alnifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mountain Ash
Give a thumbs up Korean Mountain Ash

Botanical names:
Sorbus alnifolia Accepted
Aria alnifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6b
Plant Height: 25 to 40 feet, to 60 feet
Plant Spread: 20 to 30 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: moist at about 41 degrees F for 3 months
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2011 Great Plant Picks Winner

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 13, 2019 10:28 AM

This Korean or Alder-leaf Mountain-Ash from central China to Korea and Japan is different than most other Sorbus in that it has simple and not compound pinnate leaves. The leaves do look like alder or beech or hornbeam leaves that get a good yellow to orange or golden brown fall color. The handsome gray, smooth older bark looks like beech. It bears the white flattish corymbs of 6 to 10 flowers in each cluster in late spring. The fruit is a pome (apple-like fruit) about 3/8th to 5/8th inches long that are bloomy, speckled, and pink-red to orange-red in color in September-October and persisting longer. This species is a little more tolerant of heat than most other mountain-ash species, but it is still susceptible to borers from heat and drought stress. It does not do well with harsh conditions or pollution. It grows about 1.5 feet/year or a little more. I've heard of it for many years, but I have only seen it once in my life so far, at the Morris Arboretum in Philadelphia, PA in Zone 6b.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.