Shattercane (Sorghum bicolor)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Shattercane
Give a thumbs up Sorghum
Give a thumbs up Milo Maize
Give a thumbs up Grain Sorghum
Give a thumbs up Broom Corn

Botanical names:
Sorghum bicolor Accepted
Sorghum vulgare Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Image

The Excellent SorghumThe Excellent Sorghum
April 25, 2016

Sorghum is in the grass family and is closely related to corn. In fact, when it's young it is nearly impossible to differentiate it from corn. If anyone ever tells you they have volunteer corn in their garden, you can sound smart by guessing that it's sorghum.

(Full article23 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2016-12-23
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2016-12-23
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2016-12-23
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2016-12-23
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2016-12-23
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by farmerdill (Augusta Georgia - Zone 8a) on Jan 21, 2016 3:12 PM

Milo is the more popular of the grain sorghums. It is a major feed grain for cattle and poultry and is a significant component in wild bird feed. Broom corn is a bit different. I used to grow it to make brooms in my formative years. Taller than milo, seed heads have long branches, which can be readily shaped into brooms. Milo heads are too tight and compact for brooms.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
For the Birds by frankrichards16 Sep 27, 2016 7:23 AM 2
Sorghum by Catmint20906 Aug 8, 2015 6:46 AM 11
Corn look alike by keithp2012 Aug 23, 2014 8:06 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Astilbe America"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.