General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Spiraea
  • Fritsch Spiraea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Spiraea fritschiana
  • Synonym: Spiraea fritschiana var. latifolia

Photo Gallery

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Aug 30, 2018 9:48 AM concerning plant:
    I've only once ever seen this species. It is called the Korean or Fritsch Spirea that is native to Korea & China. I came upon a few specimens planted at the Chicago Botanic Garden in Glencoe, Illinois that were planted right next to the Native Plant Garden, though not native. I thought they might be an American species being in that area until I looked up the scientific name. Actually, these plants were labelled as Spiraea fritschiana latifolia. It looks like a nice, reliable, small shrub, like a number of other spireas.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spiraeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spiraeas (Spiraea)

« The Spiraeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.