Japanese Meadowsweet (Spiraea japonica) in the Spiraeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Japanese Meadowsweet
Give a thumbs up Maybush
Give a thumbs up Japanese Spiraea
Give a thumbs up Spiraea

Botanical names:
Spiraea japonica Accepted
Spiraea japonica var. albiflora Synonym
Spiraea x bumalda Synonym
Spiraea albiflora Synonym
Spiraea bullata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 2- 6 feet
Plant Spread: 2- 6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Pink
White
Other: Magenta
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

The ATP Top 50 Trees and ShrubsThe ATP Top 50 Trees and Shrubs
July 5, 2014

Let's open Trees and Shrubs week with a list of the most popular of these woody plants in our database. There are a lot of great plants in this list!

(Full article23 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 14, 2017 3:39 PM

I just posted a photo of the White Woodland Japanese Spirea, Spiraea japonica albiflora, into the various photos because I could not find this species or variety in the list. I've never seen the mother species of the Japanese Spirea (Spiraea japonica japonica). There are lots of different cultivars of this species and the hybrid Bumald Spirea planted over much of the USA in landscapes abundantly. It is a pretty and very easy small shrub to use and it does not sucker like the few American species do; the latter wild in some places in North America but not used hardly at all in landscapes. Very easy to prune from after blooming to the next early spring, as it blooms on current years growth. Also, one can cut it close to the ground or leave a few stems about 6 inches high. The mother Japanese species looks a lot like the very common 'Anthony Waterer' cultivar with pink flowers. The White Woodland variety looks a lot like Anthony Water also, but has white flower clusters instead. Actually, 'Anthony Waterer' is a cultivar of the Bumald Spirea (Spiraea x bumalda) that is a hybrid of the Japanese X Woodland Spireas. (If the White woodland type is just S. japonica, then maybe there should not be a S. x bumalda at all; but the nurseries will still list them with the hybrid name.) My big concern over the Japanese and Bumald Spirea is that it is escaping cultivation and becoming an invasive east Asian plant in the wild.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
White Woodland Japanese Spirea by ILPARW Jun 4, 2018 7:38 PM 3
Spiraea japonica var. albiflora by frankrichards16 May 8, 2018 6:08 AM 1
Unknown Wildflower by xIrisx Apr 11, 2018 2:45 PM 3
Banner for March 24, 2018 by wildflowers by wildflowers Mar 25, 2018 2:31 PM 13
Spiraea alba? by sooby Aug 24, 2017 2:21 PM 12
ID please by Italysa Jul 2, 2017 5:59 AM 2
Need ID for this shrub by SongofJoy Jun 28, 2017 6:29 PM 2
New garden. Not sure what type of plant this is by DJRCB Jun 7, 2017 9:11 PM 6
Butterfly Bush/Invasive Species by Garden10 Apr 17, 2017 9:56 AM 29
Does anyone rescue reduced or clearance plants? by keithp2012 Jun 18, 2018 2:20 PM 845
Japanese Meadowsweet (Spiraea japonica) by JenLeigh5482 Jun 26, 2015 9:54 AM 16

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spiraeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spiraeas (Spiraea)

« The Spiraeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Tall bearded iris "Vanity""