General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 2- 6 feet
Plant Spread: 2- 6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Pink
White
Other: Magenta
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Spiraea
  • Japanese Meadowsweet
  • Maybush
  • Spiraea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Spiraea japonica
  • Synonym: Spiraea bullata
  • Synonym: Spiraea albiflora
  • Synonym: Spiraea japonica var. albiflora

Photo Gallery
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2019-10-22
Unknown spiraea with orange and bronze fall colors (and pink flow
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-06-01
Location: East Tennessee  
Date: 2014-05-27
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: May 1, 2023
Japanese Spiraea # 434; RAB p. 555, 97-15-3; LHB p. 498, 95-1-14;
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-06-02
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: May 1, 2023
Japanese Spiraea # 434; RAB p. 555, 97-15-3; LHB p. 498, 95-1-14;
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: May 1, 2023
Japanese Spiraea # 434; RAB p. 555, 97-15-3; LHB p. 498, 95-1-14;
Location: Fairfax VA
Date: 2022-06-25
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2019-10-22
Dazzling fall color this year!
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2019-10-22
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-06-01
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2016-05-24
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Vermont
Date: 2012-07-03
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-06-10
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-06-28
"Spiraea japonica var. albiflora, 2017, [Japanese Spirea], spy-rE
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-06-14
a White Woodland Japanese Spirea S. japonica albiflora
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2005-06-19
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2005-06-19
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2006-06-12
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2005-06-19
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: East Tennessee    
Date: 2014-05-27

Photo by Jerzy Opioła

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-06-01
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2017-07-27
"Spiraea japonica var. albiflora, 2017, [Japanese White Spirea],
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2015-06-24
"Spiraea japonica var. albiflora, 2015, Japanese Spirea, spy-rEE-

Date: 2006-06-12
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2005-06-19
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2005-06-19
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Tennessee
Date: 2014-05-27
Location: East Tennessee   
Date: 2014-05-27
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 14, 2017 3:39 PM concerning plant:
    I just posted a photo of the White Woodland Japanese Spirea, Spiraea japonica albiflora, into the various photos because I could not find this species or variety in the list. I've never seen the mother species of the Japanese Spirea (Spiraea japonica japonica). There are lots of different cultivars of this species and the hybrid Bumald Spirea planted over much of the USA in landscapes abundantly. It is a pretty and very easy small shrub to use and it does not sucker like the few American species do; the latter wild in some places in North America but not used hardly at all in landscapes. Very easy to prune from after blooming to the next early spring, as it blooms on current years growth. Also, one can cut it close to the ground or leave a few stems about 6 inches high. The mother Japanese species looks a lot like the very common 'Anthony Waterer' cultivar with pink flowers. The White Woodland variety looks a lot like Anthony Water also, but has white flower clusters instead. Actually, 'Anthony Waterer' is a cultivar of the Bumald Spirea (Spiraea x bumalda) that is a hybrid of the Japanese X Woodland Spireas. (If the White woodland type is just S. japonica, then maybe there should not be a S. x bumalda at all; but the nurseries will still list them with the hybrid name.) My big concern over the Japanese and Bumald Spirea is that it is escaping cultivation and becoming an invasive east Asian plant in the wild.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On May 2, 2023 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
White Woodland Japanese Spirea by ILPARW Jun 4, 2018 7:38 PM 3
I think this is 'Anthony Waterer' by ILPARW Jun 18, 2023 6:25 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Spiraeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Spiraeas (Spiraea)

« The Spiraeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cuphea and Petunias"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.