General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
  • Lady's Tresses
  • Ladies' Tresses Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Spiranthes cernua
  • Synonym: Spiranthes cernua var. odorata

Photo Gallery

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.

Courtesy Avant Gardens

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page