General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 12-15 inches
Leaves: Other: Soft to the touch.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 70F
Days to germinate: 21-35
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow.
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow late winter, 8-10 weeks before last frost. Transplant in the Spring. Pinch back when transplanting. Space 16" apart. Self seeds & spreads by roots.
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Big Betony
  • Lamb's Ear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Betonica macrantha
  • Synonym: Stachys macrantha

Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 16, 2012 8:00 AM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On January 15, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
lovesblooms On February 11, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
Trish On August 25, 2016 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Stachys macrantha by growitall Nov 9, 2014 2:58 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page