General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Other: Soft to the touch.
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 70F
Days to germinate: 21-35
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow.
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow late winter, 8-10 weeks before last frost. Transplant in the Spring. Pinch back when transplanting. Space 16" apart. Self seeds & spreads by roots.
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Big Betony
  • Lamb's Ear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Betonica macrantha
  • Synonym: Stachys macrantha

Photo Gallery

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Holehird garden, Cumbria, UK
Date: 2015-06-25

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2010-06-04

Date: July
credit: Famberhorst

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Tulips in various shades of red"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.