Betony (Betonica officinalis subsp. officinalis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Betony
Give a thumbs up Lamb's Ear

Botanical names:
Betonica officinalis subsp. officinalis Accepted
Stachys monieri Synonym
Stachys densiflora Synonym
Stachys officinalis subsp. officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Other: Soft to the touch.
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 70F
Days to germinate: 21-35
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow.
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow late winter, 8-10 weeks before last frost. Transplant in the Spring. Pinch back when transplanting. Space 16" apart. Self seeds & spreads by roots.

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by Pistil Sep 18, 2018 7:13 AM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Consider The Lilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.