General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 36 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fragrant
Other: Soft to the touch.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 70F
Days to germinate: 21-35
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow.
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow late winter, 8-10 weeks before last frost. Transplant in the Spring. Pinch back when transplanting. Space 16" apart. Self seeds & spreads by roots.
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Betony
  • Wood Betony
  • Bishop's Wort
  • Lousewort
  • Bishopswort
  • Lamb's Ear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Betonica officinalis
  • Synonym: Stachys officinalis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 26, 2013 6:21 AM concerning plant:
    This herb is potent whether fresh or dried. Betony can be used to make a tasty and fragrant tisane that tastes similar to black tea. It is reportedly high in polyphenols. The essential oil is anti-bacterial.
  • Posted by wildflowers (North East Texas - Zone 7b) on Feb 4, 2015 10:42 AM concerning plant:
    A hardy and adaptable herbaceous perennial. Can be found growing in woods and shady places. A delicious tea can made from the leaves of woundwort and half an orange. Good for warming and strengthening; also used to relieve aches and pains. Sow seeds in early spring.
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 1, 2014 6:04 PM concerning plant:
    Stachys officinalis reportedly attracts a beneficial insect which feeds on aphids: the hoverfly.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Stachys macrantha by growitall Jun 14, 2014 6:52 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Geranium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.