General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 18 - 20 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Soft to the touch.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Lavender-rose
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 70F
Days to germinate: 21-35
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow.
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow late winter, 8-10 weeks before last frost. Transplant in the Spring. Pinch back when transplanting. Space 16" apart. Self seeds & spreads by roots.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Other: 2019 Plant Perennial of the Year (PPA) Winner
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Betony
  • Lamb's Ear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Betonica officinalis subsp. officinalis
  • Synonym: Stachys monieri
Also sold as:
  • Stachys monieri 'Hummelo'

Photo Gallery
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-06-05

Date: 2018-06-30
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Location: Scampston Walled Garden, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-06-30
Location: In my garden
Date: 2012-07-01
Location: Northeastern Pennsylvania
Date: 2012-06-24
Location: Aurora, On
Date: 2012-06-29
Location: Scampston Walled Garden, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-06-30
In the plant sales area
Location: Front garden
Date: September
Neat layered effect
Location: My garden in Northwest Arkansas
Date: 2014-06-07
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar BC
Date: 2015-07-12
 6:22 pm. Also known by Google, as Stachys monieri "Hummelo"
Location: In my front yard in Holladay, UT
Date: Late Spring
Betony (Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo')
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-06-05
Close-up of bloom.
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-06-18

Date: 2012-06-04
Location: Front border
Date: 2014-07-04
Location: In my garden
Date: 2012-07-01
Location: Mobot, St L. (Missouri Botanical Garden)
Date: 2017-08-09
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-07-25
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2012-06-17
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2012-06-23
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-06-28
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2012-05-30
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2014-07-14
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: North Eastern Pennsylvania
Date: 2011-07-06
A real butterfly magnet
Location: Mobot, St L. (Missouri Botanical Garden)
Date: 2017-08-09
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-06-22
Location: In my front yard in Holladay, UT
Date: Late Spring
Closeup of a leaf of Betony (Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo')
Location: In my front yard in Holladay, UT
Date: Late Spring
Betony (Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo')
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2012-08-05
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2012-06-04

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Minnesota Landscape Arboretum.
Date: June
credit: SEWilco
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Trish (Grapevine, TX - Zone 8a) on Apr 29, 2022 2:31 PM concerning plant:
    Hardy in USDA zones 4 to 8. It grows 1-1/2 to 2 feet tall and produces sturdy, rose-lavender flower spikes in midsummer. It has soft foliage, but the color is glossy green instead of silvery white. The flowers are loved by butterflies and hummingbirds, but not by deer.

    The plant grows best in full sun in well-draining soil, and benefits from being divided every three to four years.
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Oct 22, 2013 10:41 AM concerning plant:
    Slow spreading clumping habit. May be used as a tonic or for diarrhea or pain.
Plant Events from our members
chelle On September 16, 2014 Transplanted
Split one plant five ways - four moved to W window hugel bed, W end center, middle tier. One piece and one entire clump still needs to be reset.
lovesblooms On January 25, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
christine2 On June 1, 2009 Obtained plant
8
MissMew On October 1, 2021 Obtained plant
Suzanne Vandermeer
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.