General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 1 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 4 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Pale yellowish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Lace Shrub
  • Cutleaf Stephanandra
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Neillia incisa
  • Synonym: Stephanandra incisa

Photo Gallery
Location: St Louis
Date: 2021-05-16
Teeny tiny flowers in spring. My plant labeled Stephanandra incis

Date: 2020-06-23
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-07-26
Nestled at the base of a lilac
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2013-05-11
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2012-05-04
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2015-05-14
Location: Garden
Date: 2017-05-26
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
SkirtGardener On May 28, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.