General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet or more
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Small ovoid fruit containing numerous seeds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Fading to yellow after several days.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: In optimum conditions, will flower year round.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Stephanotis
  • Madagascar Jasmine
  • Bridal Wreath
  • Bridal Bouquet
  • Hawaiian Wedding Flower
  • Wax Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Marsdenia floribunda
  • Synonym: Stephanotis floribunda

Photo Gallery
Location: Coastal San Diego County 
Date: 2019-07-30
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2021-02-28
Seedling with seed hull still attached.
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-06-17
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2017-06-19
Location: Huntington Museum of Art, Huntington WV
Date: 2017-09-16
Location: Estero Island, Florida
Date: 2015-12-31
Fruit of the Marsdenia floribunda
Location: Saint Johns, FL
Date: 2021-09-12
Immature seed pod
Location: Saint Johns, FL
Date: 2021-06-21
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2021-10-03
Location: my deck/Fair Lawn NJ 
Date: June 28. 2022
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2016-06-04
Stephanotis, Madegascar Jasmine leaves

Date: 2021-09-19
Buds on far right.
Location: Kaua'i
Date: 2014-06-24
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: 2012-08-04
Photo by plantladylin
Location: Fairfax, VA | November 2022
Date: 2022-11-26

Date: 2010-05-18
Location: Huntington Museum of Art, Huntington WV
Date: 2017-09-16
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-06-14
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-06-10

Date: 2010-06-06

Date: 2011-10-05

Date: 2011-10-05
Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 5, 2011 7:53 PM concerning plant:
    Marsdenia floribunda (formerly Stephanotis floribunda) is a fast growing tropical vine that can reach heights of 15 feet or more. It's a vigorous climber, so give it a trellis to twine and climb. This vine has tough stems and thick dark green leaves. The fragrant white, star shaped flowers are produced in clusters during the summer months and the bloom color fades to yellow after several days. Marsdenia floribunda prefers a full sun location along with warmth, humidity and regular watering during the summer months.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 26, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors, heat, lights
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors
antsinmypants On February 24, 2021 Plant emerged
7 days to germination.
antsinmypants On February 17, 2021 Seeds sown
Sowed in soil indoors under lights.
antsinmypants On February 16, 2021 Miscellaneous Event
Placed in water & HP to soak for 24 hours.
piksihk On April 30, 2021 Seeds sown
old seeds 2011
skylark On February 11, 2023 Miscellaneous Event
finally i see new growth on a vine
skylark On October 11, 2022 Cuttings took
growing in a shallow wide tub tented
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.