General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Image
Common names
  • Lily-Of-The-Field
  • Autumn Daffodil
  • Winter Daffodil
  • Fall Crocus
  • Mount Etna Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sternbergia lutea
  • Synonym: Sternbergia greuteriana
  • Synonym: Sternbergia sicula

Photo Gallery
Location: Kew Gardens
Date: 2017-09-27
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire
Date: 2018-09-01
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Date: 2022-10-09

Date: 2020-09-27
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Date: 2018-09-10
Location: Aquitania (France)
Date: 2012-10-03
Location: Kew Gardens
Date: 2016-10-13
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire
Date: 2018-09-01
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-10-17
Location: Aquitania (France)
Date: 2012-09-30
Location: Botanical Garden of the University of Münster
Date: 2017-09-19
Location: Aquitania (France)
Date: 2012-10-03

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Date: 2018-09-10
Location: Aquitania (France)
Date: 2012-09-29
Location: Aquitania (France)
Date: 2012-10-03
Location: Aquitania (France)
Date: 2012-10-03

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Aquitania (France)
Date: 2012-09-29
Plant Events from our members
jet11x On December 1, 2021 Obtained plant
Kathryn gave me two after going to Beth Chatto
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page